We’ll help you check that you’ve got your travel documents ready!
Before you take that transatlantic trip, it’s essential to know what travel documentation you require.
It’s crucial to know what you need for U.S. travel. Whether you’re wondering about visa waivers, advance passenger information and/or other customs and immigration requirements, we’ve got it all covered here.
All non-U.S. residents must ensure they’ve proper documentation which meets the requirements of the U.S. Government for travel into the United States.
Eligible citizens or nationals from all Visa Waiver Program (VWP) countries must obtain approval through the Electronic System for Travel Authorisation (ESTA) prior to travelling to the United States under the Visa Waiver Programme. There’s a charge $14.00 USD per person to avail of this service. This charge is collected by the U.S. Department of Homeland Security and isn’t an Aer Lingus fee. You can apply for authorisation using the ESTA website.
This system is designed so that visa-free passengers can obtain travel authorisation prior to travelling. ESTA will, in due time, replace the green I-94W arrival/departure record. Until this time, you must still complete these forms at the airport prior to departure and also add API (Advance Passenger Information) to your booking.

How the Electronic System for Travel Authorisation Works

Log onto the ESTA website and complete an online application. You’re encouraged to apply early. The web-based system will prompt you to answer basic biographical and eligibility questions typically requested on a paper I-94W form.

Applications may be submitted at any time prior to travel, however, The Department of Homeland Security (DHS) recommends that applications be submitted no less than 72 hours prior to travel. In most cases, you’ll receive one of the following responses within seconds:

  • Authorisation Approved: Your travel is authorised.
  • Travel Not Authorised: You must obtain a non-immigrant visa at a U.S. embassy or consulate before travelling to the U.S.
  • Authorisation Pending: You’ll need to check the ESTA web site for updates within 72 hours to receive a final response.

An approved travel authorisation via ESTA is:

  • Required for all Visa Waiver Programme (VWP) passengers prior to boarding a carrier to travel by air or sea to the U.S. under the VWP beginning January 12, 2009.
  • Valid, unless revoked, for up to two years or until the passenger's passport expires, whichever comes first.
  • Valid for multiple entries into the U.S. As future trips are planned, or if an applicant's destination addresses or itineraries change after their authorisation has been approved, they may easily update that information through the ESTA web site.
  • Not a guarantee of admissibility to the U.S. at a port of entry. ESTA approval only authorises a passenger to board a carrier for travel to the U.S. under the VWP. For additional information, please visit the U.S. Customs and Border Protection website.

Transit through the U.S.:

Eligible nationals or citizens of countries that participate in the VWP require either a travel authorisation or a visa to transit the U.S. If a traveller is only planning to transit through the U.S. en route to another country, when he or she completes the travel authorisation application in ESTA, the traveller should enter the words ‘In Transit’. The traveller should also state his or her final destination location in the ‘Address while in the United States’ field on the application.

Eligible Countries:

  • Andorra
  • Australia
  • Austria
  • Belgium
  • Brunei
  • Czech Republic
  • Denmark
  • Estonia
  • Finland
  • France
  • Germany
  • Greece
  • Hungary
  • Iceland
  • Ireland
  • Italy
  • Japan
  • Latvia
  • Liechtenstein
  • Lithuania
  • Luxembourg
  • Monaco
  • The Netherlands
  • New Zealand
  • Norway
  • Portugal
  • Republic of Malta
  • San Marino
  • Singapore
  • Slovakia
  • Slovenia
  • South Korea
  • Spain
  • Sweden
  • Switzerland
  • United Kingdom
  • API (Advance Passenger Information) is required for passengers travelling to the United States, Canada, Spain and Portugal. This information is compulsory and is required for the purposes of ensuring aviation safety and security.

    API can be added online via the ‘Manage Booking’ facility for passengers travelling to:

    • The U.S.
    • Canada (when travelling via the U.S. only, API for passengers travelling on direct flights to Canada will be collected at the airport.)
    • Spain
    • Portugal

    The information required for each passenger travelling to the U.S. is:

    • First name (as on passport)
    • Family name (as on passport)
    • Gender
    • Date of birth
    • Nationality
    • Passport number
    • Passport country
    • Expiry date of passport
    • Country of residence
    • Alien registration or permanent resident card number if applicable
    • Address while in the U.S. (if you’re not a U.S. passport holder or a landed U.S. resident)
    When you’re travelling to the U.S., you must do the following in advance of travel:

    Provide Advance Passenger Information (API) to your airline.

    Residents of countries other than the U.S. must obtain approval through the Electronic System for Travel Authorisation (ESTA) prior to travelling to the U.S. under the Visa Waiver Programme (VWP).

    The United States Government has initiated legislation requiring all airlines to provide the U.S. customs and immigration authorities with access to data held on an airline's reservation system. This relates to passengers travelling to or from the U.S. Consequently, if your journey involves a flight to or from the U.S., any information we hold about you and your travel arrangements may be disclosed to the U.S. customs and immigration authorities.
    All passengers travelling to the U.S. must also provide a U.S. address where they’ll be staying. If you don’t provide this address, you may be refused entry to the U.S. by immigration.
    Since January 5th 2004, the U.S. Department of Homeland Security has been implementing the 'U.S. Visit Programme'. This programme applies to all visitors. It doesn’t apply to U.S. citizens or legal residents.
    U.S. customs and border protection officers will use an inkless fingerprint scanner to automatically read the fingerprints of these visitors. The customs and border protection officer will also take a digital photograph. This biographic and fingerprint data will be used to verify the identity of the visitor. Please visit the Department of Homeland Security website for additional information.
    If you’re a U.S. citizen travelling to Ireland, you’ll require a valid passport, which remains valid until after completion of your scheduled trip. However, you won’t require a visa for either tourist or business stays provided their duration is less than three months.
    If you’re a U.S. citizen, a valid passport is required for travel to all E.U. member states. A visa, however, is not required for either tourist or business stays.
    You’ll also need to comply with all government travel requirements. Please view specific documentation requirements on the U.S. Department of State's website. U.S. citizens don’t require transit visas to connect through Ireland into Europe.
    For citizens of all other countries travelling from the U.S., requirements vary. It’s your own personal responsibility to ensure you’re in compliance with all relevant requirements, and you’re advised to check with the Irish consulate for the correct information.
    If you’re travelling from the U.S., you must provide Advance Passenger Information (API) to your airline in advance of travel.